Bishop presents Marian Medals to 73 diocesan faithful


marian_medal_small

FALL RIVER, Mass. — Bishop Edgar M. da Cunha, S.D.V., awarded the diocesan Marian Medals to 73 laypersons from parishes throughout the Fall River Diocese on Sunday, November 18 in the Cathedral of St. Mary of the Assumption in Fall River.

First presented in 1968, the annual award recognizes members of diocesan parishes for their dedicated service to the Church.  Recipients were nominated for the award by their pastor.

Made of sterling silver, the Marian Medal is embossed with a Miraculous Medal on one side and the Fall River Diocese coat-of-arms on the other.

Following are the 2018 recipients of this annual diocesan honor, listed by deanery.



ATTLEBORO DEANERY

José AcevedoSt. Vincent de Paul Parish, Attleboro
Elizabeth JohnstonSt. Mary’s Parish, Mansfield
Anthony J. Karpinski Jr.St. Mark’s Parish, Attleboro Falls
Helen KeoughOur Lady Queen of Martyrs Parish, Seekonk
Corrine Lupoli-Joyce — Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Seekonk
Jeanne MacDonald — St. John the Evangelist Parish, Attleboro
Herbert McEvoy — Sacred Heart Parish, North Attleboro
Laura Vergow — St. Mary’s Parish, Norton
John Vigorito — St. Mary’s Parish, North Attleboro
Mary Irene Vincent — St. Theresa of the Child Jesus Parish, South Attleboro


marian_medals_tall


CAPE COD AND THE ISLANDS DEANERY

Paul Carney — St. Elizabeth Seton Parish, North Falmouth
Lisa Chalke — Corpus Christi Parish, East Sandwich
Jean Clark — St. Joan of Arc Parish,  Orleans
Fran Coco — St. Peter the Apostle Parish, Provincetown
Barbara Cormier — Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Wellfleet
Jovina Santos Dean — St. Margaret’s Parish, Buzzards Bay
Valerio L. Destefani — Good Shepherd Parish, Vineyard Haven
Michael J. Donly — St. Anthony’s Parish, East Falmouth
Hugh Drummond — Holy Trinity Parish, West Harwich
John Fuller — St. Patrick’s Parish, Falmouth
James Hines — Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, Osterville
Anne Fusco Lemaitre — Our Lady of the Cape Parish, Brewster
James Livingston — Christ the King Parish, Mashpee
Barbara Murphy — Our Lady of Victory Parish, Centerville
George Pereira — St. John the Evangelist Parish, Pocasset
Dorothy R. Scarlett — St. Pius X Parish, South Yarmouth
Erik Wendelken — St. Mary-Our Lady of the Isle Parish, Nantucket
Monica Wieting — Holy Redeemer Parish, Chatham


FALL RIVER DEANERY

Maria Helena Botelho — Santo Christo Parish, Fall River
Antonio Branco — St. Bernard’s Parish, Assonet
Daniel Cunha — St. George’s Parish, Westport
Paul Doiron — Holy Name Parish, Fall River
Patrick Fingliss — St. Patrick’s Parish, Somerset
Alice Garvin — St. Louis de France Parish, Somerset
Joyce Elizabeth Gendreau — St. Dominic’s Parish, Swansea
Jan J. Grygiel — St. Stanislaus Parish, Fall River
Rita Guidotti — St. Joseph Parish, Fall River
Augustine Medeiros — St. Anne’s Parish, Fall River
Anne Marie Menard — St. Thomas More Parish, Somerset
Manuel Miranda — St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Swansea
Helena Pacheco — Espirito Santo Parish, Fall River
Aida Reis — Good Shepherd Parish, Fall River
Monique Robinette — Holy Trinity Parish, Fall River
Jose Sobrinho — St. Mary’s Cathedral Parish,  Fall River
Donatilde Sousa — St. Michael’s Parish, Fall River
Auracelia Souza — Our Lady of Grace Parish, Westport
Urania Tabicas — St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Fall River
Carlos Tavares — St. John of God Parish, Somerset
Robert Tripp — St. John the Baptist Parish, Westport




NEW BEDFORD DEANERY

Ana Aldarondo — St. Anthony of Padua Parish, New Bedford
Antonio Baganha — Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, New Bedford
Lawrence Bizarro — St. Mary’s Parish, Fairhaven
Paul Foster — St. Joseph Parish, Fairhaven
Suzanne Gent — St. Joseph-St. Therese Parish, New Bedford
Patricia Grenda — St. Patrick’s Parish, Wareham
Rosalina Jovel — Our Lady of Guadalupe at St. James Parish, New Bedford
John Laronda Jr. — St. John Neumann Parish, East Freetown
Catherine Levine — St. Anthony Parish, Mattapoisett
Cidalia Lopes — Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, New Bedford
Michael McCormack — St. Mary’s Parish, New Bedford
Michael K. McDermott — Our Lady of Fatima Parish, New Bedford
Anne Medeiros — St. Francis Xavier Parish, Acushnet
William O’Neil — St. Julie Billart Parish, North Dartmouth
Joseph E. Paiva — St. Rita Parish, Marion
Dorothy Roncka — Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, New Bedford
Harriet Servais — St. Lawrence Martyr  Parish, New Bedford
Theresa Marie Souza — St. Francis Assisi Parish, New Bedford
Edward Souza — Immaculate Conception Parish, New Bedford
Carol Sylvia — St. Mary’s Parish, South Dartmouth
Sharon Vieira — Holy Name of the Sacred Heart of Jesus Parish, New Bedford


TAUNTON DEANERY

Lois M. Achtelik — St. Nicholas of Myra Parish, North Dighton
Kathleen A. Bendixen — Immaculate Conception Parish, North Easton
Kevin Brennan — Holy Cross Parish, South Easton
Jean Desrosiers — St. Jude the Apostle Parish, Taunton
Kathleen Duarte — St. Andrew the Apostle Parish, Taunton
Gabriel Leitao — Holy Rosary (Brazilian Apostolate), Taunton
Jeannette Marie Paige — Annunciation of the Lord Parish, Raynham
Thomas P. Quinn — Holy Family Parish, East Taunton
Beverly Vargas — St. Ann’s Parish, Taunton



© 2018 The Anchor and Anchor Publishing   †   Fall River, Massachusetts