Sixty-one receive Pope St. Pius X Youth Award from bishop


pius_x_awards_2017

FALL RIVER, Mass. — Bishop Edgar M. da Cunha, S.D.V., presented the Pope St. Pius X Youth Award to 61 young persons from parishes throughout the Fall River Diocese in the context of a prayer service at 7 p.m., on Tuesday, May 10, at St. Mary’s Cathedral in Fall River.

The annual award — named for the pontiff who created the Fall River Diocese in 1904 and presented for the first time in 2001 — recognizes teens who serve their parish community with selflessness, commitment and dedication.

Nominated for the honor by their pastor, recipients are active in a variety of ministries and programs within their parishes. Some are lectors, Eucharistic ministers, teachers in parish religious education programs; others are altar servers, leaders in youth groups, and members of retreat teams.

Pope St. Pius X Youth Award recipients must have already received the Sacrament of Confirmation, be at least a sophomore in high school and not older than 19. Recipients participate in the award prayer service, offering readings, intercessory prayers and reflections.

Those honored with the 2017 Pope St. Pius X Youth Award and their parishes are listed below by deanery.


†  Attleboro Deanery  †

Lauren Barbosa, St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Attleboro; Andrew Barker, St. Mary Parish, Norton; Gregory R. Bent, Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Parish, Seekonk; Joseph R. Cavanaugh, St. Mary Parish, Mansfield; Wesley Gallishaw, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Seekonk; Brandon Lacy, Sacred Heart Parish, North Attleboro; Jacob P. Pariseau, St. Theresa of the Child Jesus Parish, Attleboro; Hadley R. Porreca, St. John the Evangelist Parish, Attleboro; Erin E. Shaw, St. Mark Parish, Attleboro Falls; and Shane M. Welter, St. Mary Parish, North Attleboro.

†  Cape Cod Deanery  †

Mark J. Agostinelli, Christ the King Parish, Mashpee; Nathan Alferes-Schoonmaker, St. Patrick Parish, Falmouth; Trevor Blaze, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, Osterville; Jack L. Bonoli, St. Anthony Parish, East Falmouth; Lauren A. Bresette, St. Mary-Our Lady of the Isle Parish, Nantucket; Vincent Collucci, St. Francis Xavier Parish, Hyannis; Trudy Cox, St. Joan of Arc Parish, Orleans; Breann Hill, Our Lady of Victory Parish, Centerville; Heather A. Nicolai, Holy Redeemer Parish, Chatham; Meghan Powell, St. Pius X Parish, SouthYarmouth; Emily Saba, St. John the Evangelist Parish, Pocasset; Jason Silva, Our Lady of the Cape Parish, Brewster; Emily L. Spinello, Corpus Christi Parish, East Sandwich; and Emily D. Wall, Holy Trinity Parish, West Harwich.

†  Fall River Deanery  †

Makensie L. Brown, St. John the Baptist Parish, Westport; Nathaniel T. Chhim, Holy Trinity Parish, Fall River; Sydney E. Correa, St. Dominic Parish, Swansea; Sydnie A. Faria, St. Michael Parish, Fall River; Brendon Fitzpatrick, St. Thomas More Parish, Somerset; Emma M. Mello, Good Shepherd Parish, Fall River; Nicholas Mello, St. Joseph Parish, Fall River; Elijah L. Moniz, Our Lady of Grace Parish, Westport; Toni-Mario Ojadi, St. Bernadette Parish, Fall River; Monica Pereira, St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Fall River; Jason C. Rajani, St. Stanislaus Parish, Fall River; Cassandra Saniuk; St. Bernard Parish, Assonet; Josie E. Teves, St. George Parish, Westport; and Dylan J. Vieira, Holy Name Parish, Fall River.

†  New Bedford Deanery  †

Matthew Aviza, St. Mary Parish, New Bedford; Megan J. Berard, St. Mary Parish, Dartmouth; Ben Carusi, Our Lady of Fatima Parish, New Bedford; Benjamin DeMoranville, St. Patrick Parish, Wareham; Jacob Ellis, St. Lawrence Martyr Parish, New Bedford; Brittany A. Hammarquist, St. Francis Xavier Parish, Acushnet; John P. Martin, St. Anthony of Padua Parish, New Bedford; Caitlin R. McHenry, St. Julie Billiart Parish, Dartmouth; Owen Murray, St. Mary Parish, Fairhaven; Adriel J. Pacheco, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, New Bedford; Alyssa M. Pereira, Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception Parish, New Bedford; Jocelyn Rivas, Our Lady of Guadalupe at St. James Parish, New Bedford; Geanesy G. Sequeira, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, New Bedford; and Abigail Soares, St. John Neumann Parish, East Freetown.

†  Taunton Deanery  †

Kyle D. Cabral, Holy Family Parish, East Taunton; Micaela Condinho, St. Anthony Parish, Taunton; Jacob Lane, Holy Cross Parish, South Easton; Shannon McGrady, St. Mary Parish, Taunton; Arianna E. Parchesco-LaPlante, St. Nicholas of Myra Parish, North Dighton; and Demi C. Riendeau, Annunciation of the Lord Parish, Taunton.


© 2017 The Anchor and Anchor Publishing  †  Fall River, Massachusetts