Bishop to award Marian Medals to 82 diocesan faithful


FALL RIVER, Mass. — Bishop Edgar M. da Cunha will award the diocesan Marian Medal to 82 laypersons from parishes throughout the Fall River Diocese on Sunday, November 19 at 3 p.m. in the Cathedral of St. Mary of the Assumption, 327 Second Street in Fall River.

First presented in 1968, the annual award recognizes members of diocesan parishes for their dedicated service to the Church.  Recipients are nominated for the award by their pastor.

Made of sterling silver, the Marian Medal is embossed with a Miraculous Medal on one side and the Fall River Diocesan coat-of-arms on the other.




2017 Marian Medal Award recipients


Attleboro Deanery

Ann Allen — St. Mary’s Parish, North Attleboro

Jean Barrett — St. Mary’s Parish, Mansfield

John W. Blake — Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Parish, Seekonk

George Boler — St. Theresa of the Child Jesus Parish, South Attleboro

Delores Duquette — St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Attleboro

Robert Fife — St. John the Evangelist Parish, Attleboro

Frank Gibbons — Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Seekonk

Beatrice Melanson — St. Mark’s Parish, Attleboro Falls

Joanne M. Regali — Sacred Heart Parish, North Attleboro

Jane Steeves — St. Mary’s Parish, Norton


Cape Cod Deanery

Jeanne Alves — St. Anthony’s Parish, East Falmouth

Ralph A. Babusci, Jr. — Our Lady of Victory Parish, Centerville

Barbara Bowers — Our Lady of the Cape Parish, Brewster

Richard C. Ciotti — Our Lady of Lourdes, Wellfleet

Paul  Corriveau — St. John the Evangelist Parish, Pocasset

Joseph Cusack — Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, Osterville

Paul DeMeo — St. Patrick’s Parish, Falmouth

Salvatore Ferraioli — Corpus Christi Parish, East Sandwich

Marianne A. Greene — Good Shepherd Parish, Vineyard Haven

Elizabeth B. Kelley — Christ the King Parish, Mashpee

Mary M. Kocot — Holy Trinity Parish, West Harwich

Dennis Lucier — St. Pius X Parish, South Yarmouth

Ronald J. Mador — St. Joan of Arc Parish, Orleans

Virginia Marchand — St. Margaret’s Parish, Buzzards Bay

Patricia McGoldrick — St. Elizabeth Seton Parish , North Falmouth

Kevin Perry — St. Francis Xavier Parish, Hyannis

Robert Russell — St. Peter Apostle Parish, Provincetown

Judith Wodynski — St. Mary/Our Lady of the Isle Parish, Nantucket

Richard Allen Wright — Holy Redeemer Parish, Chatham


Fall River Deanery

Judith Boucher — St. George’s Parish, Westport

George Cabral — St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Fall River

Armando V. Camara — St. Mary’s Cathedral Parish, Fall River

Roland Charron — Our Lady of Grace Parish, Westport

Caroline Cooper — St. John Baptist Parish, Westport

Lydia M. Costa — Espirito Santo Parish, Fall River

Antonio Cruz — Santo Christo Parish, Fall River

Carlos de Medeiros — Good Shepherd Parish, Fall River

Maria Ferreira — St. John of God Parish, Somerset

Marguerite Lavoie — Holy Name Parish, Fall River

Nancy Lenon-Robillard — St. Louis de France Parish, Somerset

Judith Lussier — Holy Trinity Parish, Fall River

Lawrence Machado — St. Dominic’s Parish, Swansea

Paulette Martinville — St. Bernard’s Parish, Assonet

Francis J. Mullins — St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Swansea

Robert  Oliveira — St. Joseph Parish , Fall River

Richard Raiche — St. Bernadette Parish, Fall River

Janice Rousseau — St. Patrick’s Parish, Somerset

Elizabeth Schneider — St. Anne’s Parish, Fall River

Robert Soares — St. Thomas More Parish, Somerset

Anne Varley — St. Stanislaus Parish, Fall River

Mary Wick — St. Michael’s Parish, Fall River


New Bedford Deanery 

Paul Baptista — St. Lawrence Parish, New Bedford

John Bastoni — St. John Neumann Parish, East Freetown

Teresina Bettencourt — Immaculate Conception Parish, New Bedford

Jane Marie Brightman — St. Julie Billiart Parish, Dartmouth

Mark J. Bruce — Holy Name of the Sacred Heart of Jesus Parish, New Bedford

Betty Lou Cabral — St. Francis Assisi Parish, New Bedford

Jean Carlozzi — St. Patrick’s Parish, Wareham

Luann M. Connolly — St. Anthony of Padua Parish, New Bedford

Andrea Corrie — St. Mary’s Parish, New Bedford

Mary Ellis — St. Mary’s Parish, South Dartmouth

Maria dos Anjos Ferreira — Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, New Bedford

Kurt Gent — St. Joseph-St. Therese Parish, New Bedford

Michael Gonet — Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, New Bedford

Grace Gwozdz — St. Mary’s Parish, Fairhaven

Mark Hadley — St. Francis Xavier Parish, Acushnet

William B. Markey — Our Lady of Fatima Parish, New Bedford

Marion Oliveira — Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, New Bedford

Carolann Renaux — St. Joseph Parish, Fairhaven

David St. Aubin — St. Rita Parish, Marion

Natalie Taber — St. Anthony Parish, Mattapoisett

Carol Walsh — Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, New Bedford


Taunton Deanery 

Marcia Adams — Holy Family Parish, East Taunton

Virginia Amaral — St. Anthony’s Parish, Taunton

Jeffrey Annunziato — St. Andrew the Apostle Parish, Taunton

Donna Cunha — Holy Cross Parish, South Easton

Donald Emond — St. Nicholas Myra, North Dighton

Shirley Martin — Annunciation of the Lord Parish, Taunton

Jeffrey Mattson — St. Mary’s Parish, Taunton

Frederick McCarthy — St. Ann’s Parish, Raynham

Leo D. McEvoy — Immaculate Conception Parish, North Easton

Nancy Simmons — St. Jude the Apostle Parish, Taunton


© 2017 The Anchor and Anchor Publishing  †  Fall River, Massachusetts