2015 St. Pius X Youth Award Winners

spx awards.gif

FALL RIVER, Mass. — Bishop Edgar M. da Cunha, S.D.V., presented the Pope St. Pius X Youth Award to 61 young persons from parishes throughout the Fall River Diocese in the context of a prayer service May 5 at St. Mary’s Cathedral in Fall River.

The annual award, named for the pontiff who created the Fall River Diocese in 1904 and presented for the first time in 2001, recognizes teens who serve their parish community with selflessness, commitment and dedication.

The recipients were:

Attleboro Deanery

Nathan J. Ledoux, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Seekonk; Sean J. Legg, Sacred Heart Parish, North Attleboro; Brandon J. McKearney, St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Attleboro; Brianna M. Shea, St. Mary Parish, Mansfield; Adrian Sokolowski, St. Mary Parish, Norton; Teagan F. Sweet, St. Mark Parish, Attleboro Falls; Skye M. Welter, St. Mary Parish, North Attleboro; and Eric F. Wuesthoff, St. John the Evangelist Parish, Attleboro.

Cape Cod Deanery

Kevin Agostinelli, Christ the King Parish, Mashpee; Rachel Boissoneault, Our Lady of Victory Parish, Centerville; Anthony Camerlingo, St. Pius X Parish, South Yarmouth; Samantha Carlowicz, St. Margaret Parish, Buzzards Bay; Anthony Catanzaro, Our Lady of the Cape Parish, Brewster; Nicole M. Collucci, St. Francis Xavier Parish, Hyannis; Helena Connell, St. Anthony Parish, East Falmouth; Natalie Cuccia, St. Joan of Arc Parish, Orleans; Carly L. Donovan, Holy Redeemer Parish, Chatham; Nora J. Harrington, St. Mary-Our Lady of the Isle Parish, Nantucket; Shauna K. Joseph, Corpus Christi Parish, East Sandwich; Eilir Milsted, St. John the Evangelist Parish, Pocasset; Morgan Oats, St. Elizabeth Seton Parish, North Falmouth; and Genny Paige, Holy Trinity Parish, West Harwich.

spx awards 2.gif

Fall River Deanery

Michael Allahua, St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Swansea; Katelyn M. Banalewicz, St. Stanislaus Parish, Fall River; Taylor N. Botelho, Santo Christo Parish, Fall River; Danny M. Couto, St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Fall River; Matthew Diniz, Cathedral of St. Mary of the Assumption Parish, Fall River; Silas C. Duquette, St. John the Baptist Parish, Westport; Tiffani L. Ferguson, St. Bernard Parish, Assonet; Drew R. Gagnon, St. Louis de France Parish, Swansea; Eric P. Ganczarski, Holy Trinity Parish, Fall River; Allison E. Jacome, St. Dominic Parish, Swansea; Nolan Kearney, St. Bernadette Parish, Fall River; Nathan Martins, St. Michael Parish, Fall River; Zachary Mello, St. Joseph Parish, Fall River; Jeffrey Pires, St. Anne Parish, Fall River; Caleb J. Raposo, St. George Parish, Westport; Brianna K. Rosario, Good Shepherd Parish, Fall River; and Darius Souza, Holy Name Parish, Fall River.

New Bedford Deanery

Austin Borges, St. Joseph Parish, Fairhaven; Joshua Correia, St. Francis Xavier Parish, Acushnet; Taylor Crisostomo, St. Mary Parish, South Dartmouth; Grant Crowell, St. Lawrence Martyr Parish, New Bedford; Courtney E. Dupuis, Our Lady of Fatima Parish, New Bedford; Stephanie E. Garcia, St. Julie Billiart Parish, North Dartmouth; Zachary Garde, St. Mary Parish, Fairhaven; Melissa J. Giannelli, St. Patrick Parish, Wareham; Luke D. Gioiosa, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, New Bedford; Sophie Hryzan, St. John Neumann Parish, East Freetown; Victor Maldonado, Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, New Bedford; Sydney K. Morin, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, New Bedford; Megan E. Pereira, Immaculate Conception Parish, New Bedford; and Stacy Teixeira, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, New Bedford.

Taunton Deanery

Stephanie R. Berry, Immaculate Conception Parish, North Easton; Joseph K. deMello, St. Anthony Parish, Taunton; Megan Freitas, St. Nicholas of Myra Parish, North Dighton; Alexis Hamel, Holy Cross Parish, South Easton; Alice S. Lynch, Holy Family Parish, East Taunton; Casandra Oldfield, St. Ann Parish, Raynham; Robert J. Scaramuccia, St. Mary Parish, Taunton; and Gabrielle R. Sousa, Annunciation of the Lord Parish, Taunton.

© 2017 The Anchor and Anchor Publishing  †  Fall River, Massachusetts